Official announcement has been made by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada that they would start accepting applications under the Express Entry Program for Skilled Professionals who wish to migrate to Canada, with effect from January 01, 2015. All the candidates who are selected under the Express Entry Pool have to also meet the requirements mentioned under the Federal Skilled Worker Program in which the application has been filed. Here are the three programs under which the candidate can file an application:

  1. Federal Skilled Trades Class
  2. Canadian Experience Class
  3. Federal Skilled Worker Class

Make note that the said criteria of selection is application ONLY if the Express Entry Pool has successfully picked up the candidate’s application. Another important factor to note is that NO invite to apply would be issued to the candidate if he FAILS to meet the selection criteria of FSW.

As a matter of fact, the selection criteria is different from the pass-mark under the FSW with point system under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) – Express Entry Points Criteria. Remember that the motive of CRS and the points mentioned therein are limited to ranking a candidate against other prospective migrants and filtering the best suited applicants for further processes.

Below is a detailed description of the applicable point system and related selection criteria which MUST be fulfilled by the candidates selected from the Express Entry Pool:

Language – Principal applicant (Maximum 28 points)

Out of the total 28 points, a candidate would be able to claim maximum 4 points under the French Language Factor and up to 24 points as under the English Language Factor. This is applicable to those cases of candidates who have chosen English as their first language. Only the applicants who showcase with higher degree (proven by High IELTS Band Score) of English Language Proficiency would be able to claim all the 24 point.

  1. In order to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC) program, the applicant should be able to prove a minimum proficiency in all the four language abilities, listening, reading, speaking, and writing – Canadian Language Benchmark 7 (CBL 7) level for English.
  2. In the GENERAL pattern examination, CLB 7 is equal to scoring 6 bands in each of the four abilities on the IELTS for the English Language Requirement.
  3. As for the French Language Requirement, the NCLC 7 would be equivalent to scoring 309, 248, 206 and 309 on the speaking, listening, reading and writing modules of the Test d’evaluation de francais (TEF), respectively.
  4. All the applicants must have a minimum score of at least 16 points. This is an average of 4 points for each of the Four Language Abilities.
  5. Every applicant would be given one extra point for every language ability for scoring CLB 8 or NCLC 8. Similarly, applicants would be rewarded with two extra points provided they score a CLB 9 or NCLC 9 (for up to 24 points under the English Language Factor).
  6. The TEF is equal to NLCL 8 is 349, 280, 233, and 349 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and speaking. The IELTS is equivalent to CLB 8 which would be similar to scoring 7.5, 6.5, 6.5 and 6.5 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking, respectively. If a candidate is scoring these marks, it would mean that he or she would be eligible for scoring 5 extra points for each of the Four Language Abilities which would also imply that those candidates meeting these criteria would be eligible to claim up to 20 points.
  7. The TEF equivalent to NCLC 9 is 349, 280, 233, and 349 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking. The IELTS equivalent to CLB 9 is 7.5, 6.5, 6.5, and 6.5 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and speaking, respectively. This implies that in order to claim 24 points under the English Language Factor, the applicant should score a minimum of 8.0, 7.0, 7.0, and 7.0 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking, respectively. On successfully scoring the minimum marks or more, the candidate would be rewarded with 6 points for each of the Four Language Abilities. This further implies that all the candidates who would be meeting these criteria would be able to claim a maximum of 24 points.

Candidates may have various combinations of scores or credit points under the factor. Only the MINIMUM requirement of at least 6.0 points should be met for the candidates to qualify.

Under the Express Entry Points Program, it would be sensible for the both the spouses to appear in the IELTS test and provide score sheets with reference to Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). If both the spouses score high in the ranking, then both would be attaining higher number of points under CRS and simultaneously, higher would be the application move in the overall rankings.

Check Your Eligibility for Canada Immigration for FREE and get free assessment report on your email. Click Here

Examples:

Listening Reading Writing  Speaking
8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 24 points
7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 20 points
6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 16 points
8.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 22 points
7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 23 points
8.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 20 points

Second Official Language:

The points awarded in a second official language for proficiency would be reduced from 8 to 4. This is to focus on studying one language and proving it to be a more viable strategy for candidates hoping to qualify for immigrating to Canada. As per our understanding, in almost all instances, French would be the second official language.

Age – Principal Applicant (Maximum 12 points)

Under the recommended point’s criteria, the preferred age would be redefined from 18 to 35 bands, which would be given a maximum of 12 points. An applicant who is above 47 years and still scores zero points for his or her age will be allowed to file a petition, provided the minimum pass-mark requirements of 67 are met under other selection factors.

  1. 18 to 35 years – 12 points

After this age band, points are deducted on basis of age in years

  1. 36 years – 11 points
  2. Age 37 years – 10 points
  3. Age 38 years – 9 points
  4. And so on till Age 46 years – 1 point
  5. 47 and above – 0 points

Points for employment experience (Maximum 15 points)

Score allocation

  1. 1 year – 9 points
  2. 2-3 years – 11 points
  3. 4-5 years – 13 points
  4. 6 years – 15 points

Above allocation indicates the following:

  1. Minimum experience of at least a year, in an occupation on O, A and B category is a MUST. To review the list of occupations that fall under these 3 categories,
  2. Higher the experience, more points the principal applicant can claim under the employment experience factor.
  3. Clearly outlining ones experience profile – as per NOC descriptions – in one of the permitted occupations under O, A and B category will determine whether or not an application under Canada FSW will be accepted or not. Hence taking an experienced immigration consultants’ help will be useful for your all-important life objective to immigrate to Canada. For a free of charge assessment, you can also simply send across your and (if applicable), the spousal resume to info@lccimmigration.ca for immediate contact from our business executives.

Educational and professional qualifications (Maximum 25 points)

A Canadian credential assessment agency would be assessing the current educational and professional qualifications of the principal applicant, as per ECA (Educational Credential Assessment). The assessment would prove to be equivalent to the principle applicant’s qualifications with similar Canadian qualifications. Only those getting a positive assessment of their educational and professional qualifications would be given the permit to file the application for a Permanent Resident Visa under the Federal Skilled Worker Category.

Hence, the credential assessment has become the single most important step towards achieving one’s own dreams to immigrate to Canada as a skillful professional. A professional presentation of one’s professional, academic, and related experience credentials would be imperative for anyone wishing to file for a PR visa application under the Federal Skilled Worker Category, just like Australia. This has led to applicants seeking help of a professional in meeting the requirements and improving their chances of success. For a free of charge assessment, you can also simply send across your and (if applicable), the spousal resume to info@lccimmigration.ca for immediate contact from our business executives.

Doctoral level

25

Master’s level or professional degree

23

Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential

22

Three-year or longer post-secondary credential

21

Two-year post-secondary credential

19

One-year post-secondary credential

15

Secondary school

05

Arranged employment (Maximum 10 points)

LMO – Labor Market Opinion will supersede Arranged Employment Opinion – AEO after the successful implementation of the new procedural recommendations of LMO. Employers would have to now apply to the HRSDC for an LMO. This will be helpful in eliminating any events of fictitious job offers and promote the credibility of the scheme. Not just that, it would also be helpful in establishing the validity of job offers in light of labor pool goals along with offer escalated LMO procedure to employers who have a strict adherence track record.

Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)

A migrant with employment experience in Canada would be allocated a maximum of 10 points.

OR

Education in Canada would be eligible to get up to 5 points.

OR

Experience and Education in Canada can get you 10 points.

OR

Spousal education qualifications will no longer get any points but a spouse with a CBL level 4 in English Language can help the principle applicant attain 5 adaptability factor points! This also implies that in order to claim the bonus points for the spouse, he or she will also have to appear in the IELTS test.

OR

A blood relation living in Canada can help the principle applicant gain additional 5 points under the adaptability factor. However, the blood relation must be 18 years and above. He or she may be a Father, Mother, Sister, Brother, Aunt, Uncle, Nephew, Niece, or have any other relation. The blood relation could belong to either of the spouses or their parents.

The total number of marks are 100 and current pass-mark is 67 points. The selection criteria as well as the pass-mark may change without prior notice.

Express Entry Consultants for Canada

We help candidates in successfully meeting the criteria and obtaining a permanent residence visa to Canada. As one of the leading Express Entry Canada Consultants, you can rely on us for your application and multiply your chances of qualifying for immigration to Canada.